The Pet Hospital of La Mesa logo

How Much Should a Vet Wellness Visit Cost?

A routine vet wellness visit typically costs between $50 and $250 for the exam fee alone, with additional charges for vaccinations, lab work, or other services. In La Mesa, CA, prices vary by clinic and pet type.

Last updated Sep 27, 2026 · Published by The Pet Hospital of La Mesa · Citation License 1.0

How Much Should a Vet Wellness Visit Cost?

The cost of a routine wellness visit at a veterinary clinic typically ranges from $50 to $250 for the exam fee alone. However, the final amount you pay depends on what services your pet needs during the visit. Below is a breakdown of common cost factors.

ServiceTypical Cost RangeNotes
Wellness exam fee$50 – $250Varies by clinic, location, and pet type
Vaccinations (core)$20 – $50 eache.g., rabies, distemper, parvovirus
Fecal exam$25 – $60Checks for intestinal parasites
Heartworm test$30 – $60Annual test recommended for dogs
Blood work (basic panel)$50 – $150Often recommended for seniors or baseline
Deworming treatment$15 – $50Depends on pet weight and product

Many clinics, including The Pet Hospital of La Mesa, offer a free first exam for new clients (terms apply), which can help you budget for additional recommended services.

What Affects the Cost of a Wellness Visit?

The price of a wellness visit varies widely because of several key factors. Understanding these can help you anticipate costs and choose the right care for your pet.

FactorWhy It MattersTypical Range
Geographic locationVet costs are higher in urban areas like San Diego vs. rural regionsExam: $50 – $250
Pet type (cat vs. dog)Dogs often need more vaccines (e.g., bordetella, leptospirosis)Similar exam fee; vaccines differ
Clinic type (private vs. corporate)Private clinics may charge less; corporate chains often have higher overheadExam: $50 – $200
Add-on servicesBlood work, fecal exam, heartworm test increase total$25 – $150 per add-on
Urgency (sick vs. wellness)Sick visits require diagnostics and treatment, raising cost$100 – $400+
Pet insurance statusWithout insurance, you pay full price; with insurance, you may be reimbursedOut-of-pocket: $50 – $250+

At The Pet Hospital of La Mesa, we provide transparent pricing and a free first exam for new clients so you know what to expect.

Wellness Visit vs. Emergency Vet Costs

Emergency vet visits cost significantly more than routine wellness exams because they involve urgent diagnostics, after-hours fees, and often intensive treatment. Here's a side-by-side comparison.

FactorWellness VisitEmergency Visit
Exam fee$50 – $250$100 – $300+
After-hours surchargeNot applicable$50 – $200+ (nights/weekends)
Diagnostic tests (X-ray, ultrasound)Rarely needed$150 – $1,000+
Blood work$50 – $150 (optional)$100 – $500+ (often required)
Hospitalization (per night)Not typically$500 – $2,000+
Total typical range$50 – $400$200 – $8,000+

If your pet has a non-life-threatening issue, scheduling a wellness or sick visit during regular hours at The Pet Hospital of La Mesa can save you hundreds. For true emergencies, we provide immediate care; call ahead if possible.

What’s Included in a Wellness Exam?

A comprehensive wellness exam covers more than just a quick look at your pet. Here's what you can expect during a routine visit.

  • Physical examination — The vet checks your pet's eyes, ears, mouth, skin, coat, heart, lungs, abdomen, and joints for any abnormalities.
  • Vaccination review and administration — Core vaccines (rabies, distemper, parvovirus) are updated as needed; lifestyle vaccines may be discussed.
  • Parasite screening — A fecal exam checks for intestinal parasites; a heartworm test is recommended annually for dogs.
  • Nutrition and weight counseling — The vet evaluates your pet's body condition and offers feeding advice or weight management plans.
  • Dental assessment — The vet examines teeth and gums for signs of dental disease and recommends professional cleaning if needed.
  • Preventive care plan — You'll receive recommendations for flea/tick prevention, deworming, and upcoming vaccinations.

At The Pet Hospital of La Mesa, our wellness exams are thorough and tailored to your pet's age, breed, and lifestyle.

Workplace wellness

Workplace wellness programs aim to support healthy behaviors among employees through activities, screenings, and policy changes. While many companies invest in these programs hoping to reduce healthcare costs, research has not consistently proven significant health improvements or financial returns. The benefits often appear strongest in employees already focused on their health, suggesting that selection bias may play a role. For pet owners, understanding the costs of routine veterinary care—like a wellness visit—can help you budget and prioritize your pet's health without unexpected financial strain.

Directions to our veterinarian in La Mesa from Grossmont Center

Start at Grossmont Center and head to The Pet Hospital of La Mesa at 5336 Jackson Dr, La Mesa, CA 91942.

Cat vs. Dog Wellness Visit Costs

While the exam fee for cats and dogs is often similar, the total cost can differ due to vaccination requirements and parasite prevention needs. Below is a general comparison.

ServiceCat (Typical Cost)Dog (Typical Cost)
Wellness exam fee$50 – $200$50 – $250
Core vaccines (e.g., rabies, FVRCP)$20 – $40 each$25 – $50 each
Fecal exam$25 – $50$25 – $60
Heartworm testRarely needed (indoor cats)$30 – $60 (annual)
Blood work (basic)$50 – $150$50 – $150
Deworming$15 – $40$20 – $50

In general, a cat wellness visit may cost slightly less because cats typically need fewer vaccines and parasite tests. However, individual needs vary. Call The Pet Hospital of La Mesa for a personalized quote.

Wellness Visit Costs in La Mesa, CA

In La Mesa, CA, and the surrounding areas like Spring Valley, Lemon Grove, El Cajon, and San Diego, the cost of a wellness visit typically falls within the national range of $50 to $250 for the exam fee. Local factors such as the cost of living, clinic overhead, and competition influence pricing.

LocationTypical Exam Fee Range
La Mesa, CA (91942)$50 – $200
San Diego metro area$60 – $250
El Cajon, CA$50 – $180
Spring Valley, CA$50 – $150

At The Pet Hospital of La Mesa, we've served the community since 1960 and offer a free first exam for new clients (terms apply). We're located at 5336 Jackson Dr, La Mesa, CA 91942, near Grossmont Center and Grossmont Transit Center.

Wellness Visit Costs Without Insurance

Without pet insurance, you pay the full cost of the wellness visit out-of-pocket. This typically includes the exam fee plus any recommended add-ons like vaccinations, fecal exam, or blood work.

ServiceCost Without Insurance
Wellness exam fee$50 – $250
Vaccinations (per vaccine)$20 – $50
Fecal exam$25 – $60
Blood work (basic panel)$50 – $150
Total for a typical visit$100 – $400

Many clinics offer wellness plans or discounts for new clients. At The Pet Hospital of La Mesa, new clients receive a free first exam (terms apply), and we offer transparent pricing so you can plan ahead.

Book a Wellness Visit at The Pet Hospital of La Mesa

Ready to schedule your pet's wellness exam? Here's how to book with us.

  1. Call or visit our website — Phone us at +1 (619) 469-0138 or stop by our clinic at 5336 Jackson Dr, La Mesa, CA 91942.
  2. Mention the free first exam offer — New clients can ask about our free first wellness exam (terms apply).
  3. Choose a convenient time — We're open Monday–Friday 8 AM–6 PM and Saturday 9 AM–3 PM (closed Sunday).
  4. Bring your pet and any records — If you have prior vaccination or medical history, bring it along.
  5. Arrive a few minutes early — This allows time for paperwork and a stress-free start to your visit.

We're located near Grossmont Center and Grossmont Transit Center, serving La Mesa, Spring Valley, Lemon Grove, El Cajon, Santee, and San Diego.

For details on services and visits, see the main page about veterinarian la mesa.

The Pet Hospital of La Mesa 5336 Jackson Dr, La Mesa, CA 91942 +1 (619) 469-0138 Mon–Fri 8 AM–6 PM · Sat 9 AM–3 PM · Sun closed Open in Google Maps

Sources

Also asked as

  • How much is a sick visit at the vet?
  • How much is a vet visit fee?
  • What does a wellness exam cost for a cat or dog?

Frequently asked questions

How much is a wellness checkup at the vet?

A wellness checkup typically costs between $50 and $250 for the exam fee, with additional charges for vaccines, lab tests, or other services. The total depends on your pet's needs and your clinic's pricing.

How much do dog vaccinations cost?

Core dog vaccinations like rabies, distemper, and parvovirus usually cost $20 to $50 each. Some clinics offer vaccine packages that bundle multiple shots at a discount.

Does petvet do blood work?

Many veterinary clinics, including The Pet Hospital of La Mesa, offer blood work as part of wellness exams or as a separate diagnostic service. Basic blood panels typically cost $50 to $150.

Do vets make you pay upfront?

Most veterinary clinics require payment at the time of service, unless you have a payment plan or credit arrangement. Some clinics offer third-party financing options.

Why are vets so unaffordable?

Vet costs reflect the high cost of medical equipment, staff training, medications, and facility overhead. Preventive care like wellness visits can help avoid more expensive emergency treatments later.